Entry Requirements for Uruguay

 

Length of stay: The length of time a vehicle is allowed to stay in the national territory is up to one year. In some cases an extension of 3 months may be granted, depending on circumstances presented to Customs Authorities.

If the vehicle remains in the country after the deadline, a fine will be issued of U$S 20 for each day of the violation. After that time, proceedings will be initiated under the presumption of a customs offense.

 

  • What documentation do I need to travel to Uruguay?

    Foreign visitors do not need to submit special paperwork to immigration. Only a current passport is necessary. For citizens of countries bordering Uruguay only an identification card is needed. Minors traveling alone need to be sure to check the emigration policy on age for the country of origin, which generally requires written consent from parents. In all cases it is recommended to consult a diplomatic representative.

     

  • What food items can I bring into the country?

    The sanitary laws of Uruguay are strict in reference to the food items that it is prohibited to bring into country. Completing a small declaration form is among the steps necessary to enter the country.

    • A passenger will not be admitted entrance if they attempt to bring in:
    • Vegetables, their parts or related products
    • Fresh fruit and vegetables
    • Seeds, baked goods with seeds, or vegetable products
    • Flowers, ornamental plants or in vitro cultures
    • Dirt, fruit plants, horticulture, fodder, foliage or parts of plants, branches, stakes, spines, buds, bulbs, or other animals, products and byproducts
    • Liquid milk (except long life), butter, eggs, cream and cheese
    • Domestic animals, birds, exotic species, bees and others
    • Meat of any kind, cold cuts, sausages
    • Animal feed and veterinary biological products
    • Flammables, alkaloids, narcotics, obscene objects, subversive or pornographic material
    • Goods that do not belong to the passenger. In these cases admittance will only be given under the import regulations and with the correspondents of sanitary control.

    For questions you can communicate with the Ministry of Livestock Agriculture and Fishing.

    Phones: (005982) – 412.63.44 / Fax: (005982) – 412.63.06

    E-mail: digesega@mgap.gub.uy / disana@mgap.gub.uy

    Web

     

  • Do I need vaccines to enter the country?

    The sanitary conditions are very good in Uruguay. There are no epidemics and therefore there are no necessary vaccines to enter the country.

     

  • How do I bring my pet into Uruguay?

    From countries in MERCOSUR, America and Europe: in order to enter with dogs and cats, you should solicit a request for a health certificate from the Ministry of Livestock in the country of origin. The certificate states the health of the animal and rabies vaccine. You must present the animal as well as the legal sanitation certificate in the Office of Animal Health Control at the Ministry of Agriculture and Fishing in order to enter Uruguayan territory.

    From other countries: In order to enter with dogs and cats, you should request a pre-authorization in which entry clearance will lay down health conditions to be met by the country of origin. Contact the Ministry of Livestock and Agriculture to learn which vaccinations are required to complete the transportation of animals on regional and international flights.Ministry of Livestock and Agriculture

     

    Central Office: (005982) 410.41.55 / Airport Office: (005982) 604.03.20

    Web

     

  • What is the procedure in order to enter with sport hunting weapons?

    A pre-entry form must be submitted to authorities from the Material and Weapons Service of Uruguay. Customs will not allow the entry of hunting weapons without presenting said authorization. For consultations communicate:

    Fax: (005982) 355.41.53

    E-mail: armassma@ejercito.mil.uy

    Web

     

  • What is the procedure for vehicles entering the country?

     

    Vehicles of MERCOSUR:

    Community vehicles are: cars, motorcycles, motorized bicycles, motor homes, trailers, yachts, sport vehicles, and other similar vehicles that are registered and enrolled in any of the states in agreement. Community vehicles including those used exclusively for tourists are allowed to circulate freely through the territory of the states in agreement.

    Vehicles must be personally driven by the owner or duly authorized user (Notarized by the Power of Attorney), or by your spouse or relative up to the 2nddegree or consanguinity or affinity, provided that they are not normally a resident in the country. The vehicle may be driven by a professional chauffer if they can prove their accreditation with sufficient evidence to the customs authorities.

    • Documentation required to certify the quality of the community vehicle:
    • Owners manual and / or vehicle title
    • Driver’s License
    • Current Liability Insurance (Green Card)
    • Registration plates and registration from the country of origin
    • Notary from Power of Attorney (if the driver is not the owner)

    Length of stay: Community vehicles may remain covered by the agreement for three months from the date of entry. After this deadline they should formalize their residency to customs authorities. In some cases an authorization will be granted for one year starting from the date of entry.

    Tourist owners or renters of real estate property in the national territory with habitual residency outside of the country – proved by the corresponding country – may arrange for an extension of up to 24 months with no provision of guarantees (granted in the Ministry of Economy and Finance of Uruguay).

    Secretary of the Ministry of Economy and Finance

    Phone: (005982) 1712.29.10

    Fax.: (005982) 1712.29.19

    E-mail: seprime@mef.gub.uy

     

     

    Vehicles – non-MERCOSUR:

     

    Those that can be introduced temporarily: Cars, motorcycles, motorized bikes, motor homes, trailer, airplanes, yachts and other recreational sports vehicles as well as vehicles that are used solely and exclusively by tourists.

    The vehicles must be driven personally by the owner, a duly authorized user (Notarized by the Power of Attorney) or by their spouse or relative of up to the 2nd degree of consanguinity or affinity; provided that they are not normally a resident of the country.

    The vehicle may be driven by a professional chauffer if they can prove their accreditation with sufficient evidence to the customs authorities.

     

    Required Documentation:

    • Owners manual and / or vehicle title
    • Passport
    • Licencia de Conducir
    • Driver’s License
    • Current Liability Insurance
    • Notarized letter from the Power of Attorney (if the driver is not the owner)

    The owner or duly authorized user must make a sworn statement (Notarized by the Power of Attorney) containing:

    1. Vehicle identification number and the list of accessories
    2. The identification information of the owner of the vehicle or the authorized user of the vehicle

    This declaration allows the car to both move within the country and also to leave.

     

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *